Open Enrollment | Subscribe to Printing Impressions HERE
Connect
Follow us on
Advertisement
 

Looking at the Numbers -- Dickeson

August 2001
Profit Leaders in the PIA (Printing Industries of America) Ratio Studies for the Year 2000 were the top one-fourth of 785 printing firms reporting. In this upper quartile were 198 companies with the highest reported profits for the year.


The remaining 587 companies were the lower three-fourths of the total. It may, or may not, be a "representative" sample since the 785 reporting companies weren't randomly selected. But we do have a large enough group of companies to be deserving of comment and study. The table shows the key figures.













ItemAll FirmsUpper
Quartile
Lower 3
Quartiles
Sales100.00%100.00%100.00%
Materials/DOAs35.97%35.72%36.22%
VA/Contribution64.03%64.28%63.78%
Oper. Expense56.46%49.36%63.56%
EBITDA7.57%14.92%0.22%
Number of Firms785198587


In place of "Profit," the Earnings Before Income Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA) is shown. As many are aware, the definition of profit has become so sophisticated that it's now called an "accounting opinion."
 

COMMENTS

Click here to leave a comment...
Comment *
Most Recent Comments: